Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Charming Nancy, 9 November 1738

[List 65 A] A List of Mens Names imported in the Charming Nancey, Charles Stedman, Comr, from Rotterdam. November 9th 1738. 

Christian Kerwer 46 
Jacob Didrich 40
Hans Michael Reyn 24
Hans Georg Reyser 26
Hans Adam Didel 30 
Mark Folhaver 25
Philip Mauer 32
Jeremie Semer 27
Hans Jacob Kuntz 42 
Hans Jacob Kuntz 21 
Jurigh Mich. Kerbel 32
Hans Jacob Barlin 22
Geo. Fredk. Barlin 18
Abraham Barlin 16
Johannes Fayt 22
Leonard Shust 20
Peter Kreitzer 20
Andreas Kreitzer 24
Everhard Miller 19
Christophel Abel 20
Joseph David Dresser 38
Adreas Beyerlie 23
Michael Klein 22
Jurigh Hatts 38
Peter Baldsberger 16
Christophel Trenkle 48
Stephen Trenkle 20
Jacob Gorgh 26
Conradt Felt 30
Johan Adam Semen 22
Jacob Semen, in sick house 27
Abraham Hostwert 24
Jacob Hostedler 26
Abraham Kunzigh 24
Christian Miller 25
Christian Bullman 20
Hans Fletiker 16
Nicholas Klaugh 24 
Hans Jacob Broser 36
Jurigh David Boos 24
Lodowick Loos 18
Hendrick Spries 22
Hans Georg Bolts 25
Johan Michl Mouse 18
Johannes Sighman 40
Hans Georg Sighman 20
Johannes Sighman 18
Bernhard Sighman 16
Johan Peter Wols 19
Baltzer Kritzer 37
Johan Handk Kippily 22 
Johan Ferdinand Dirtzibach 33 
Hans Georg Schink 37
Christophel Segman 25
Christian Miller 26
Hendrick Keesner 40
Johan Stephen Goodman 27
Hans Jacob Schink 32
Hans Hendrick Woll 23
Hans Jacob Miller 43
Hans Georg Stroball 21
Jacob Wannamaker 24
Jacob Bour 20
Peter Potts 20
Martin Oadt 24
65 persons 

Sworn Novemr 9th 1738, that the above list is all above the age of fifteen Years to the best of my knowledge. 
Charles Stedman. 

[List 65 B] Palatines imported in the Ship Charming Nan-cey, Charles Stedman, Comr, from Rotterdam but last from Cowes in England. Qualified the 9th Day of Novemr 1738. 

Hans Christian Gerber 
Hans Michael (X) Rein 
Jacob (X) Ditrek 
Joseph (X) Geisser 
Hans Adam (+) Didel 
March (+) Fouler 
Philip (X) Moure 
Jeremiah (X) Zemier 
Hans Jacob (H) Huntz 
Hans Jacob (J) Huntz 
Geo. Michael (+) Kermer 
Jacob (O) Berlin 
Geo. Fredk (X) Berlin 
Abraham (A) Berlin 
Hans (H) Etimers 
Leonard (B) Sheus 
Peter (O) Scriver 
Andreas (X) Creuser 
Johan Jacob Müller 
Christophr (X) Creble 
Joseph Davidt Trissler 
Andres Beyerle 
Michael (X) Klein 
Jung Geo. (X) Hatz 
Peter (O) Bursbeger 
Christopher (X) Zingle 
David (XX) Zinkle 
Jacob (XX) Coort 
Connrath Fleck 
Jeo. Adam (X) Ziman 
Jacob (X) Ziman 
Abraham Hausswirth 
Jacob (X) Howstetter 
Hunter (H) Zincie 
Christian (X) Miller 
Christian (X) Pullman 
Christopher (X) Sigman 
Hans (X) Fürller 
Nicalas (X) Kelaugh 
Jurich Geo. (X) Troulst 
Ludwig Glotz 
Henrich Spies 
Hans Geo. (X) Hults 
Johan Michael Maurer 
Hans (X) Zerichen [?] 
Hans (X) Jerick Sigman 
John (X) Zigman 
Bernard (X) Zigman 
Geo. Peter (X) Walts 
Johann Baldes Knörtzer 
John Hendrich (X) Kepley 
Ferdinand Dörtzbach 
Hans Jörg Schenck 
Christian (X) Miller 
Heinrich Kistner 
John Stephan Guttman 
Hans Jacob (H) Shunk 
Hans Henrich (+) Pohl 
Hans Jacob Müller 
Hans Gorg Strobel 
Jacob Wannenmacher 
Jacho Bauer 
Peter Butz 
Marti Tienod 

[List 65 C] At the Court House of Philadelphia, November 9th 1738. Present: The Honourable George Thomas, Esqr, Lieutenant Governour. 
The Palatines whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Ship the Charming Nancy, Charles Stedman, Comr, from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes in England, did this day take and Subscribe the Oaths to the Government, viz., 

Hans Christian Gerber 
Hans Michael (X) Rehin 
Jacob (X) Diterich 
Hans Georg (X) Reisser 
Hans Adam (X) Dittel 
Markus (X) Faulhaffer 
Hans Philip (XX) Maurer 
Jerimias (|) Zämer 
Hans Jacob (H) Kuntz 
Hans Jacob (J) Kuntz, Junr 
Jork Michel (X) Kerber 
Hans Jacob (O) Barling 
Georg Frederik (X) Barly 
Abraham (X) Barly 
Hans (H) Vit 
Lenard (B) Just 
Peter (S) Greutzer 
Andereas (X) Creutzer 
Johan Jacob Müller 
Christoff (X) Knubel 
Joseph Davidt Trissler 
Andres Beyerle 
Michael (X) Klein 
Georg (X) Hatz 
Peter (O) Baldesberger 
Christoff (X) Drinkel 
Stephen (XX) Drinkel 
Jacob (XX) Corr 
Connrath Fleck 
John Adam (X) Simon 
Jacob (S) Simon 
Abraham Hauswirth 
Jacob (X) Hochstadler 
Abraham (X) Kuntzy 
Christian (X) Miller 
Hans (X) Billman 
Christoph (X) Sigman 
Hans (X) Flidiger 
Nicklas Kluge 
George Davit (X) Botz 
Ludwig Glotz 
Henrich Spies 
Hans George (X) Holtz 
Johan Michael Maurer 
Hans (X) Sigman 
Hans Georg Sigman 
Johnn (X) Sigman 
Bernhart (X) Sigman 
John Peter (X) Waltz 
Johann Baldas Knörtzer 
Johan Henry (X) Köply 
Ferdinand Dortzbach 
Hans Jörg Schenk 
Christian (+) Miller 
Heinrich Kistner 
Johan Stephan Guttman 
Hans Jacob (O) Shrink 
Hans Henry (X) Pohl 
Hans Jacob Müller 
Hans Jerg Strobel 
Jacob Wannenmacher 
Jacho Bauer 
Peter Butz 
Martin (S) Oats

Extracted from German Pioneers, Vol. I, 1727-1775