Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Ship Mary, 29 September 1733

 [List 34 A] List of the Men passengers imported in the Ship Mary, Captain James Benn, Sept. 29, 1733. 
David Karker 
Johannes Holtz, sick 
Hance Jurk Hurlocher 
Godfrey Reich 
Johannes Yorde 
Andreas Dries 
Cornelius Dries 
Peter Dries 
Johan Adam Dries 
Jacob Spingler 
Peter Hite 
Elias Stricker 
Johannes Stricker 
Michael Noll 
Philip Thomas Trump 
Henry Sower 
Johannes Wingerman 
Christian Blaser 
Johannes Deitsher 
Peter Deitsher 
Hans Jurk Ribble 
Jacob Franck 
Arnold Billig 
Frederik Funk 
Michael Friedly 
Johannes Reichenbach 
Nicholas Sowter 
Hans Martin Brown 
Andreas Nay 
Philip Jacob Rootrock 
Johannes Rootrock 
Christian Sooter 
Hans Michael Hammer
Michael Tiel 
Jurk Pappenberger 
Jurk Pappenberger, Junr 
This name should have been "Burghalter," as given in lists A and B.
urk Derey 
Christian Retelsberger 
Jacob Hoffman 
Frederick Durflinger 
Asimus Rambach 
Hans Michael Keller 
Jacob Berkley 
Hans Jacob Berkly
Nicholas Mauritz 
Waiter Breuninger 
Hans Adam Werner 
Frederik Kehler 
Peter Apple 
John Peter Kettel 
Jacob Gehtel 
Johannes Lap 
Johannes Slabach 
John Henry Slabach 
Jacob Leser 
This is a true List of all the Men passengers above 14 years. Philadelphia, 
Sept. 29, 1733. 
James Benn. 

WOMENS NAMES 

Abel Korker 
Susanna Yorden 
Anna Maria Reich 
Anna Maria Dries 
Maria Elisabeth Spingler 
Anna Christina Hite 
Maria Catharina Stricker 
Catherina Barbara Sower 
Anna Barbara Blasin 
Catherina Wingerman 
Anna Gertruda Blaser 
Anna Barbara Deitsher 
Anna Eva Ribble 
Maria Sophia Frank 
Barbara Friedly 
Catherina Reichenbach 
Anna Barbara Souter 
Maria Elisabeth Brown 
Maria Elisabeth Nay
Maria Eleonora Sower 
Christina Souter 
Catherina Hammer 
Catherina Pappenberger 
Eva Catherina Hoffman 
Margaretha Durflinger 
Maria Catherina Rambach 
Anna Maria Koller 
Dorothea Berkley 
Anna Barbara Berkley 
Margaretha Breuninger 
Barbara Werner 
Elisabeth Kehler 
Clara Apple 
Sarah Kettle 
Hanna Christina Lap 
Maria Elisabeth Slabach 
Catherina Löscher 

BOYS AGES
David Korker 12 
Hans George Yorden 12
Johannes Yorden 9
Baltasar Reich 3
Stophel Spengler 13
Philip Stricker 9
Adam Stricker 7
Henry Stricker 4 1/2
Johan Philip Wengerman 13
Johan Adam Blaser 13 1/2
Hans Matz Blaser 6 1/2
Nicolaus Blaser 3½
Christophel Deitscher 4
Jacob Deitscher 2 
One boy, Funk, not yet baptt. 7 w. Hans Henry Souter 7 
John Jacob Brown 1
Hans Michel Nay 3 1/2
Adam Pappenberger 4
David Hoffman 8
David Rambach 8
Hans Jacob Rambach 2
Hans Michel Koller 2½
Hans Jacob Barklay 9 m.
Hans Jacob Breuninger 13 1/2
Peter Kettle 10
Rudolph Lap 11 
Tewald Slabach 13
Henry Slabach 16
Hans Georg Loscher 14 


GIRLS
Anna Catherina Korker 14
Anna Elisabeth Yordin 5
Maria Dorothea Reich 3
Maria Barbara Dries 13
Barbara Elisabeth Dries 24
Anna Maria Dries 11
Maria Elisabeth Spengler 16
Anna Elisabeth Hire 3
Elisabeth Sower 3 1/2 
Maria Magdalena Winger- 
man 11 
Hanna Felicia Wingerman 8 
Anna Margaretha Winger- 
man 3½
Catherina Blaser 11 1/2 
Maria Magdalena Blaser 9½
Anna Margaretha Blaser 2 
Susanna Elizabeth Deitscher 11½ 
Johanna Barbara Deitscher 8½
Maria Barbara Ribble 1 
One Girl, Funk, not yet bapt. 7 w. 
Elisabeth Friedly 14 1/2
Catherina Reichenbach 8½
Maria Barbara Reichenbach 5
Anna Maria Reichenbach 2
Anna Margaretha Sourer 3
Maria Christina Brown 14
Anna Margaretha Brown 11
Catherina Brown 3 3/4
Anna Barbara Nay 7
Maria Margaretha Souter 6
Christina Pappenberger 9
Elisabeth Pappenberger 11
Anna Maria Hoffman 11
Maria Magdalena Hoffman 4
Barbara Durflinger 13 1/2
Anna Elisabeth Rambach 10
Sibylla Rambach 4
Maria Magdalena Berkley 16
Catherina Barkley 6 1/2
Barbara Barkley 3
Anna Maria Breuninger 9
Margaretha Kettle 19
Christina Kettle 13
Johanna Margaretha Kettle 4
Anna Maria Lap 9
Anna Catherina Lap 8
Dorothea Slabach 5
Catherina Loschar 17 1/2
Barbara Loschar 16
Margaretha Loseher 9 

At the Courthouse aforesaid, September 29th, 1733. 

Thirty four Palatines, who with their families, making in all One hundred & Seventy Persons, were imported here in the Pink Mary of Dublin, James Benn, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Plymouth, as by Clearance thence, were qualified as before From the Minutes of the Provincial Council, printed in Colonial Records, Vol. III, p. 519. 

[List 34 B] Palatines Imported in the Pink Mary, of Dublin, James Benn, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Plymouth, p. clearance thence. Qualified Septr 29th 1733. 
Davidt Karcher 
Hans Georg Horlacher 
Gottfried Reich 
Johannes (O) Yorde 
Andreas (X) Dries 
Cornelius (X) Dries 
Peter (X) Dries 
Johan Adam (X) Dries 
Jacob (X) Spingler 
Peter (O) Hite 
Elias (O) Strickler 
Johannes Stricker 
Johan Michel Noll 
Philip Thomas (+) Trump 
Henrich Sauer 
Johannes Wingertmann 
Christian (O) Blaser 
Johannes (+) Teutscher 
Johann Peter Theuscher 
Johan Jeorg Riebell 
Jacob (F) Frank 
Johann Arnold Büllig 
Fritrich Funk 
Michael (M) Friedly 
Johannes (J) Reichenbach 
Nicklaus Soder 
Johann Martin Braun 
Andtreas Ney 
Philips Jacob Rothrock 
Johannes Rothrock 
Christian (CS) Sooter 
Hans Michael (HM) Hammer 
Johan Michel Dill 
Georg Pfaffenberger 
Jurk (JP) Pfaffenberger 
Jerch Düry 
Christian (CR) Retelsberger 
Jacob (JH) Hoffman 
Friedrich Dörfflinger 
Asinus Rambach 
Hans Michael (K) Keller 
Jacob (O) Berkel 
Hans Jacob Birkel 
Nicklaus Moretz 
Baltzer Breuinger 
Johann Adam Wörner 
Jörg Friederich Köhler 
Peter (PA) Apple 
Johan Peter Gettell 
Johan Jacob Göttell 
Johannes (L) Lap 
Johannes (H) Slabach 
Johan Henry (H) Slabach 
Jacob Löscher 

[List 34 C] At the Courthouse of Philadelphia, Septr 29, 1733. Present The Honble Patrick Gordon, Esqr, Lieut Governor, Samuel Hasell, Esqr, Charles Reed, Esqr. 
The Palatines whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Pink Mary of Dublin, James Benn, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Plymouth, did this day take & subscribe the Oaths to ye Govermt. 

David Karcher 
Hans Georg Horlacher 
Gottfried Reich 
Johannes (O) Yorde 
Andreas (X) Dries 
Cornelius (X) Dries 
Peter (X) Dries 
Jno Adam (X) Dries 
Jacob (X) Spinglier 
Peter (O) Hite 
Alias (O) Strickler 
Johannes Stricker 
Johan Michel Noll 
Philip Thomas (+) Trump 
Henrich Sauer 
Johannes Wingertmann 
Christian (O) Blaser 
Johannes (IT) Teuttscher 
Johann Peter Theuscher
Johann Georg Riebell 
Jacob (F) Frank 
Johann Arnold Büllig 
Fritrich Funk 
Michael (M) Friendly 
Johannes (J) Reichenbach 
Nicklaus Soder 
Johann Martin Braun 
Andtreas Ney 
Philips Jacob Rothrock 
Johannes Rothrock 
Christian (CS) Sooter 
Hans Michael (HM) Hammer 
Johan Michel Dill 
Georg Pfaffenberger 
Jurk (JP) Pfaffenberger 
Jorg Düry 
Christian (CR) Retelsberger 
Jacob (JH) Hoffman 
Fridrich Dörfflinger 
Asinus Rambach 
Hans Michael (K) Keller 
Jacob (B) Berkel 
Hans Jacob Birkel 
Nicklaus Moretz 
Baltzer Breuinger 
Johann Adam Wörner 
Jörg Friedrich Köhler 
Peter (PA) Apple 
Johan Peter Gettel 
Johann Jacob Göttel 
Johannes (L) Lap 
Johannes (H) Slabach 
Jno Henry (H) Slabach 
Jacob Löscher

Extracted from German Pioneers, Vol. I, 1727-1775