Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
Ship Thistle, 28 October 1738

[List 63 A] A List of Palatinate Passengers Names Ages on board the Billender Thistle of Philadelphia, George Houston, Commander, from Rotterdam. Philadelphia Nov. 3, 1738. 


MENS NAMES/AGES

Johanan Glyngan 44
Hanse Martin Frets 22
Hanse Nicolas Hansmenger 39
Samuell Overhard Coup 36
Godfret Hardlaker 20
Hans Petter Lants 30
Uriah Teack 40
Jacob Lants 28
Michall Lants 22
Johanas Gyser 50
Johanas Petter Gyser 17
Connered Marcom 23
Petter Coker 38
Markes Remenger 38
Gasper Maspeck 29
Jacob Teack 27
Hans Barrat Steggens 24
Frederick Miller 26
Peter Honshooker 53
Abraham Hoonshooker 23
Haneriagh Croup 18 
Hans Jacob Seiefues 44
Nicolas Leisser 22
Hanse Adam Feler 20
Cristian Fireleigh 17
Hanse William Busler 23
Hundrick Lillie 22
Hunderick Tilp 20
Loadwick Myre 25
Hendrick Young 38
Christian Gysler 21
Daniele Miller 32
Loadwick Joseph Bialle 35
Michall Burn 39
Fredrick Broatsman 42
Petter Stickle 19
Hendrick Sculps 39
Uriah Miller 28
Hansheria Benss 36
Hansheria Hess 31
Woldrich Teack 56
Michall Teack 19 

This date does not agree with the other two lists of this ship, 65B and 63C, which are dated October 28, 1738.

MALE CHILDREN UNDER 16/AGES
Petter Teach 14
Michall Stockhalern 12
Daniell Misler 14 
William Stockhalern 3
Loadwick Hansminger 7
Philip Cristopher Coup 10
Hanse Nicoll Lants 8
Yoghan Poul Lants 5
Michall Koker 7
Uriagh Carle Klyn 3
Yoghan Cristan Gyser 7
Andrews Hinen Klyn 12
Andreus Seiefues 15
Hanen Cristophele Seiefues 10
Hanen Jacob Seiefues 6
Powell Seiefues 4
Haneriagh Seiefues 3
Fredrick Jacob Young I I
Uriah Jacob Young 10
Cristopher Hendrick Young 9
Gogham Young 4
Daniell Razour 15
Hanse Adam Burn 4
Jacob Hendrick Broatsman 15
Urian Adam Broatsman 10 
Yogham Fredrick Broatsman 7
Loadwick Coup 4
Gasper Stickle 11
Daniell Sculpe 7
Hanse Petter Sents 2
Urian Stickle 8
Powell Herbolt 14
Nicolas Herbolt 8
Hans Herbolt 10
Hans Adam Herbolt 4
Jacob Herbolt 8 

WOMEN & CHILDREN 
Elizabath Stockhalern 36 
Anna Creett Hansminger 35
Cristian Hansminger 13
Kattarina Hansmingar 10
Anna Marrian Hansmingar 3
Anna Timbermon 26
Anna Marelina Timbermon 20
Kattarina Coup 40
Margareta Hardlaker 18
Mareline Coup 8
Charlet Margretta Coup 6
Anneleiss Brightbyle 9
Anna Maria Timbermon 30
Hanah Mariats Timbermon 4
Mariles Pitt Gyser 20
Elizabath Litess 24
Hanah Barbara Porker 53
Meriles Porker 22
Hannah Crett Porker 19
Marelina Kattrin Porker 14
Eveles Koker 29
Hannah Maria Marcom 24
Anna Maria Hefran 24
Elizabath Remeingar 29
Elizabath Resbell 24
Anless Gantson 15
Anless Teack 28
Kattarina Losheart 24
Marelis Tiganer 23
Mariles Sofie Miller 25
Maria Margrat Berian 24
Anna Maria Silks 20
Creetta Honshooker 18
Credle Crighban 13
Anna Lysbet Freligh 13
Anna Margratin Nillen 24
Soffie Klyn 18
Susana Maria Klyn 7
Anelies Seikefues 30
Kattarin Seikefues 12
Anna Maria Seikefus 5 
|P242|p AGES
Eveles Byle 18
Margrat Myre 28
Kattarina Dorte Hoffer 42
Rosina Dorte Hoffer 10
Madlin Young 28
Kattarina Gysler 20
Marria Barbara Bushler 60
Kattarina Barball Bushler 10
Hannah Maria Rayzor 3
Hannah Sofie Miller 26
Barball Burn 9
Meriat Olpon 39 
AGES
Creet Olpon 4
Maria Barbar Broatsman 13
Kattarina Felier 22
Margrat Coup 8
Maria Barball Stickle 13
Anna Barball Sculps 30
Anna Maria Sents 20
Kattarina Barbal Sents 8
Anna Kattarina Miller 35
Aneria Hess 25
Anna Barball Herbolt 29 


[List 63 B] Palatines imported in the Billender Thistle, George Houston, Commander, from Roterdam but last from Cowes in England. Qualified the 28th Octr 1738. 

Johannes (X) Kleingenny 
Hans Martin Fretz 
Hans Nickel Ensminger 
Samuebel Eberhart Kopp 
Godfrett (H) Hardlaker 
Hanse (X) Petter Lants 
Hanse Georg (H) Teacks 
Jacob Lantz 
Michel Lantz 
Nickles (O) Gyser 
Hans Petter (X) Gyser 
Conrath Mehrkam 
Petter (BK) Coker 
Markes (MR) Remingar 
Gasper (X) Maspeck 
Johann Jacob Dietz 
Hanse (O) Barns Ziganer 
Friederich Miller 
Peter Huntzicker 
Abraham Huntzicker 
Nicolas (N) Lesser 
Hans Adam Fehler 
Cristian (X) Frielig 
Johann Wilhelm Bossler 
Johann Georg Krob 
Hans Jacob (+) Sefues 
George (X) Lilie 
Johan Gorg Delp 
Ludwig Meier 
Henrich Jung 
Cristian (O) Gysler 
Daniel Mueller 
Ludwig Joseph Bichel 
Michael (MB) Burn 
Fredrick (G) Brotsman 
Joahan Beder Stegel 
Hendrick (A) Sculpes 
George (M) Miller 
Hans Gerig Bintz 
Johan Georg Hess 
Woldrich (X) Teacks 
Michall (O) Teacks 

[List 63 C] At the Courthouse of Philadelphia Octr 28th 1738. Present: Anthony Morris, Esqr, Samuel Hasell Esqr. 

The Palatines whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Billender Thistle, George Houston, Commander, from Rotterdam but last from Cowes in England, did this day take & subscribe the Oaths to the Covernment, viz., 

Johanes (X) Kleinjeny 
Harms Martin Fretz 
Hans Nickel Ensminger 
Samuel Eberhart Kopp 
Gottfried (H) Horrlacher 
Hans Peter (X) Lans 
Hans Georg (H) Diez 
Jacob Lantz 
Michel Lantz 
Johannes (O) Geisser 
Peter (X) Geisser 
Conrath Mehrkam 
Peter (BK) Cogger 
Marcus (MR) Remiger 
Caspar (X) Masbeck 
Johann Jacob Dietz 
Hans Bernhart (O) Steigner 
Friedrich Müller 
Peter Huntzicker 
Abraham Huntzicker 
Nicklas (N) Liger 
Hans Adam Fehler 
Christian (X) Frölich 
Johann Wilhelm Bosler 
Johann Georg Krob 
Hans Jacob (X) Zifus 
John George (X) Leelly 
Johann Gorg Delpp 
Ludwig Meier 
Henrich Jung 
Christian (O) Geisler 
Daniel Müller 
Ludwig Joseph Bichel 
Michael (MB) Born 
Friederich (G) Bratzman 
Johan Peter Stegel 
Henrich (A) Schultz 
Georg (M) Miller 
Hans Georg Büntz 
Johan Gerg Hess 
Uhllerik (X) Dietz 
Michel (O) Dietz

Extracted from German Pioneers, Vol. I, 1727-1775