Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 Strasburg Township - 1780 Assessment Roll
John Andrew Jacob Mourer
Moses Beard Jacob Mellinger
Balsor Bookman Matthias Miller
John Bookman Widow Miller
Michael Bower (1 still) John Miller (1 negro)
Benjamin Brackbill John Mauley
Jacob Bruah, Sr. John Moor
Jacob Bruah, Jr. George May
James Brown Nicholas Mackey
Henry Bushman (1 still) Daniel McCarter
Phillip Bear (miller) Jacob Neff (1 mill)
Henry Bowman (1 still) Nicholas Neaser
John Brackbill Nicholas Nibble
Michael Bower, Jr. Joseph Otterbach (1 still)
Jacob Bookman Balso Pitterman
Daniel Bowman Abram Pitchey
John Barley Charles Phillips
Henry Bragoner Jacob Peck
John Bear (weaver) Philip Packer
John Buckly James Patton
Widow Barge Daniel Peck
Jacob Brubaker George Pusley
John Brubaker James Quigley
John Bear Peter Rush
John Bruah Harvey Road
John Bear (miller) John Rush
Michael Buck Jacob Rush
Christian Bower George Ruhrman
Houser Bernard (1 saw mill) John Richardson
Henry Bear Francis Rowe
Jacob Bear Daniel Slaymaker
Conrad Cram Christian Shultz
Richard Copeland Christian Shuap
William Clark Henry Stoner
Robert Charlton George Smith
John Carpenter George Swartzley
Casper Copelanger Jacob Stoutzebarger
Torence Duffy Widow Stoutzebarger
Frederick Davis Peter Shofstall
Jacob Drum Matthew Slaymaker
Daniel Deen John Slaymaker
John Driver William Slaymaker (1 mill)
Jacob Eckman John Slaymaker, Jr.
Henry Eckman Henry Slaymaker
John Eckman Jacob Shertz
Jacob Eshleman (2 mills) John Sarchus
Samuel Finley Christopher Speck
Davis Foster John Stoutzebarger
Israel Free Nicholas Sarraus
Cornelius Free (1 negro) Widow Sauder
John Free (1 negro) Peter Stoneman
John Foudersmith John Shertz
Michael Foutz (1 still) Jacob Stambach
Isaac Free (1 negro) Andrew Shertzer
Phillip Free Jacob Sides
Jacob Foutz, Jr. (1 mill) John Small
Jacob Fritz (1 still) William Smith
John Free, farmer (1 negro) Capt. Peter Shoemaker
Valentine Fondersmith Wendal Trout
Jacob Fraelich Paul Trout (1 servant)
David Free Peter Taylor
Joseph Free John Taylor
John Graft John Tenlinger
Eberhart Gruber Daniel Vancount
Benjamin Graft Walker Valentine
Widow Graft Christian Wenditz
John Grubb Michael Wither (2 slaves, 1 still)
Nicholas Holl Johns Withers (1 slave, 1 servant, 1 oil mill)
Jacob Hill Frederick White
Daniel Houston (1 negro) Thomas White
Peter Holl William White
Emanuel Hare David Whitmore (3 mills)
Noah Hauge Isaac Widows
Abram Hare (2 mills) John White
Michael Haas George Walk
Jacob Hoover (weaver) Lawrence Walker
Martin Hare -------- Yodder
Jacob Howry William Free
John Howry Joseph Allison
John Hare, miller (2 mills) John Hare
Jacob Hoover ( farmer) John Kendrick
Conrad Hoak John Warner
Henry Hoover Philip Houser
John Hare, Sr. Christian Heyers
Samuel Hathorn Christian Echternach
Alexander Hunter Abram Brubaker
William Huggons William Hunter
Samuel Huggons Henry Hare
Andrew Heikes Thomas Lackey
John Heim Jonas Coffman
Henry Icebarger Valentine Franck
Negro Johnson Martin Holl
Martin Kendrick (1 servant) John McMullin
Jacob Kendrick Cronimus Byerly
Jacob Kinney (1 negro) George Carpenter
Phillip Kessler Ludwig Road
Jacob Ludwig (miller) Jacob Bower
John Longenecker Thomas Kenny
Edmund Lindnor James Krug
Peter Lefevre (1 mill) Samuel Lefevre
John LeFevre Alexander White
Samuel Lefevre John Wagoner
Thomas Love John Resor
William Logan Peter Eckman
Jacob Ludwig, Jr. Christian Roade
James Messer George Jack
Peter Moser James Rodgers
Christian Martin John McComsey
George Merkley Peter Hans
Samuel Miller Robert Weel
Cronimus Miller William Whatson
Jacob Musser Henry Stambach
Michael Myer James Moston
Jacob Miller
Jacob Miller (rent)
Constantine Minich
George McIlvain
Andrew McIlivan
John Miller
David Miller
George MCullough
John McPherson

- Taken from -  Ellis, Franklin, History of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania : with biographical sketches of many of its pioneers and prominent men, Philadelphia: Everts & Peck, 1883, 1293 pgs.